From Nottingham City Council's public careers listing
Public Realm Operative Level 1
Nottingham City Council
Nottingham, England, United KingdomPosted 4 days ago£25,614 – £26,016
Thinking of applying? Check your CV against this job first.
See your match score, your strongest skills for this role, and what's missing — before you spend time on an application.
Your real match score
Free CareerPilot account · Takes about 2 minutes
Contract Type: Fixed Term for 12 months
Working Hours: 37 hours per week - 07:00am - 15:00pm
Worker Type: Offsite Worker
Salary: Starting Salary is £25,614 (Level one) rising to £26,016 (Level three)
per annum ‘pro rata for part-time’
Location: Eastcroft Depot, London Road, Nottingham, NG2 3AH
We’ve got an exciting opportunity available for talented individuals to join our
workforce - perhaps this is the opportunity you’ve been looking for? Read on to
find out more…
Working for Nottingham City Council has great benefits. As well as competitive
pay, great leave entitlement and access to a generous pension scheme, we strive
to create an innovative, inclusive and progressive work culture where everyone
is supported to do and be their very best.
In return, we are looking for people like you - people who are innovative,
driven and committed to serving and improving Nottingham. So, if you are
passionate about making a difference to the lives of those who live and work in
our city, we want to hear from you.
• You can read more about the different benefits offered to colleagues working
for Nottingham City Council here
[https://eism.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/hcmUI/CandidateExperience/en/sites/ncc/pages/1004].
About the Role
We are recruiting 20 Public Realm Operatives to support the delivery of
essential street cleansing services across Nottingham. The successful candidates
will undertake a range of environmental maintenance duties, including litter
picking, detritus and leaf fall removal, weed control, the removal of small
graffiti tags, and other cleansing activities that help maintain clean, safe,
and welcoming neighbourhoods. The role involves working outdoors in all weather
conditions, operating hand tools and equipment safely, and working flexibly
across the city to meet service demands while delivering high standards of
customer care and environmental quality.
About You
The
ideal candidate will have:
• A basic understanding of Health and Safety requirements and a commitment to
safe working practices.
• Experience of undertaking manual outdoor work or environmental maintenance
activities, including the use of hand tools and equipment.
• Knowledge of safe lifting and carrying techniques, road safety awareness, and
the safe operation and maintenance of hand tools.
• The ability to work both independently and as part of a team, communicate
effectively with colleagues and members of the public, and use initiative to
complete tasks with minimal supervision.
• The physical capability to undertake demanding outdoor work, including
walking long distances, working in all weather conditions, and carrying out
cleansing duties throughout the city.
• A flexible approach to working hours, including early mornings, evenings,
weekends and public holidays where required by the service.
• A commitment to providing excellent customer service, treating people with
respect, and supporting Nottingham City Council's Equality and Diversity
values.
You can find the
job description for this post here
[https://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/media/0nfnal0y/8820-public-realm-operative-level-1.pdf].
At Nottingham City Council we believe that work is what you do, not where you do
it. We offer different working arrangements, depending on the role, including
hybrid working. Further information on Worker Types and what these mean in terms
of how and where you work can be found on the
additional information
[https://eism.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/hcmUI/CandidateExperience/en/sites/ncc/pages/1014] for
applicants page.
For informal enquiries please contact Dav Marvin, by telephone on 07708318613 or
by email at Dav.Marvin@nottinghamcity.gov.uk [Dav.Marvin@nottinghamcity.gov.uk]
Closing Date: 1st December 2026
Please note there may be occasions where we close the advert before the closing
date and we encourage you to apply as soon as possible.
Interviews will be held: TBC
If you have any technical issues when completing your application, please
contact our Employee Service Centre: https://emss.org.uk/support
[https://emss.org.uk/support]
By applying to this job, you agree to our Terms & Conditions.
[https://eism.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/hcmUI/CandidateExperience/en/sites/CX_1/pages/1006]
Thank you for your interest in working for Nottingham City Council. As one of
the largest employers in Nottingham we offer a wide range of roles across a
range of services. In return for your skill, drive and commitment to serving the
people of Nottingham, we can help you to develop an exciting and rewarding
career, with access to the following benefits.
In addition to working within a great team and a competitive salary you will
have access to:
* 26 days annual leave (rising to 33 days after 5 years’ service) + bank
holidays with the ability to buy additional leave annually
• Access to a generous, defined benefit pension scheme offering 17.9%
• Smart Working – to support your work life balance
• Health and wellbeing benefits including access to our Employee Assistance
Programme
• Discounted membership at selected local sports and fitness centres, cinema,
shopping and much more!
Nottingham City Council is committed to recruiting a talented workforce that
reflects the communities we serve. We are a fair, inclusive and Disability
Confident Employer, welcoming applications from people of all backgrounds,
identities and abilities. We recruit for diversity and value difference.
If you are a disabled candidate and wish to be considered under our Guaranteed
Interview Scheme, please indicate this within your application. We are committed
to making reasonable adjustments throughout the recruitment process and
employment journey.
We are proud signatories of the Armed Forces Covenant and welcome applications
from serving personnel, veterans, reservists and military families.
We particularly want to hear from you if you are from Minority Ethnic
communities, identify within the LGBTQ+ community, or are disabled. These groups
are currently underrepresented in our workforce, and we are committed to better
reflecting the communities we serve.
We are supportive of flexible working arrangements wherever possible and
encourage candidates to discuss this with us during the recruitment process.