Sourced directly from American Express's own careers page
Associate-Tech Operations Engineering
American Express
City of Westminster, England, United Kingdom["Full time"]
Thinking of applying? Check your CV against this job first.
See your match score, your strongest skills for this role, and what's missing — before you spend time on an application.
Your real match score
Free CareerPilot account · Takes about 2 minutes
The Enterprise Technology Services organization partners with every part of the
American Express business to power the company’s growth and innovation with
trust and efficiency, and drive competitive differentiation with speed. We
support the delivery and operations of technology, digital, and data
capabilities, platforms, and services globally. Specifically, our team is
responsible for the company’s technology engineering, architecture, and
infrastructure, providing 24x7 support to ensure an uninterrupted, high-quality
experience for customers and colleagues. We also provide product management for
core enterprise platforms, and lead technology risk and information security,
enterprise data governance and platforms, digital product and design, and
enterprise AI platforms on behalf of the company.
As an Associate Technology Operations Engineer, you will help maintain the
availability, stability and resilience of business-critical production
applications and technology services. This role requires strong Technology
Operations experience, combined with a proven knowledge of Incident Management
and Application Support.
You will be expected to take ownership of high-severity production incidents,
leading Major Incident bridges and providing clear direction throughout the
incident lifecycle. This includes coordinating and assisting technical teams
with troubleshooting and diagnostics, facilitating effective communication and
collaboration across multiple support teams, managing escalations and
stakeholder updates, identifying appropriate recovery actions, and driving
incidents through to timely service restoration. You will maintain focus and
momentum during critical situations, ensuring actions are clearly owned, tracked
and progressed while minimising business and customer impact.
RESPONSIBILITIES
• Provide operational support for business-critical production applications,
platforms and infrastructure, ensuring high levels of availability, stability
and resilience, while troubleshooting issues across application,
infrastructure, network and cloud environments.
• Lead and coordinate Major Incident bridges, taking ownership of high-severity
incidents and managing them end-to-end through triage, impact assessment,
prioritisation, escalation, investigation, recovery and closure, with a clear
focus on rapid service restoration.
• Coordinate and assist Application, Infrastructure, Network, Cloud,
Engineering, SRE and third-party teams during complex incidents, maintaining
structure and momentum by ensuring actions have clear owners, progress is
tracked and appropriate technical and management escalations are made.
• Assess customer and business impact and provide clear, timely incident
communications to technical teams, business stakeholders and senior
leadership, while maintaining accurate incident timelines, actions,
decisions, impact assessments and restoration details
• Facilitate and contribute to post-incident reviews and Root Cause Analysis
(RCA), identifying corrective actions, reviewing incident trends and
recurring issues, and driving opportunities to improve service stability,
resilience and prevent recurrence.
• Develop and maintain operational procedures, support documentation, runbooks
and escalation processes, collaborating with Product, Engineering and
business teams to continually improve operational readiness, monitoring,
resilience and production support.
• Act as an escalation point for Technology Operations Engineers, providing
guidance during complex or high-severity incidents, removing blockers,
sharing operational best practices, and supporting the development of less
experienced engineers to promote consistent and effective production support.
QUALIFICATIONS
Minimum Qualifications
• Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Computer Engineering or comparable
professional experience.
* 4+ years of relevant experience in Technology Operations, Production Support,
Service Management, SRE or a comparable operational environment.
• Experience working in a high-volume, 24x7 production financial services
environment, supporting business-critical applications and services with
demanding availability, stability, resilience and operational requirements.
• Strong hands-on Incident and Major Incident Management experience.
• Proven experience leading Major Incident bridges for high-severity production
incidents.
• Demonstrated ability to coordinate multiple technical teams and drive
incidents through service restoration.
• Knowledge of ITIL/IT Service Management standards, particularly Incident,
Major Incident, Problem and Change Management.
• Experience communicating technical incidents and business impact to both
technical and non-technical stakeholders.
• Knowledge of Software Delivery Lifecycle and Disaster Recovery.
• Strong troubleshooting experience across applications, infrastructure,
networks, and/or cloud services.
• Strong verbal and written communication, analytical and problem-solving
skills.
Preferred Qualifications
• Experience within financial services or another large-scale technology
environment.
• Experience with enterprise incident management, monitoring and observability
tooling.
• Experience with AWS, Azure, and/or Google Cloud.
• Understanding of SRE practices and production resilience.
• Knowledge of Python, Bash or automation technologies.
• Relevant IT Service Management, cloud or technology operations certifications
are advantageous.
Non-considerations for sponsorship:
Employment eligibility to work with American Express in the UK is required as
the company will not pursue visa sponsorship for these positions.
At American Express, our culture is built on a 175-year history of
innovation, shared values
[https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/company/who-we-are/]and Leadership
Behaviors, and an unwavering commitment to back our customers, communities, and
colleagues. From delivering differentiated products to providing world-class
customer service, we operate with a strong risk mindset, ensuring we continue to
uphold our brand promise of trust, security, and service.
As part of Team Amex, you’ll experience our powerful backing with comprehensive
support for your holistic well-being and many opportunities to learn new skills,
develop as a leader, and grow your career. Here, your voice and ideas matter,
your work makes an impact, and together, you will help us define the future of
American Express.
We back you with benefits that support your holistic well-being so you can be
and deliver your best. This means caring for you and your loved ones' physical,
financial, and mental health, as well as providing the flexibility you need to
thrive personally and professionally:
• Competitive base salaries
• Bonus incentives
• Support for financial-well-being and retirement
• Comprehensive medical, dental, vision, life insurance, and disability
benefits (depending on location)
• Flexible working model with hybrid, onsite or virtual arrangements depending
on role and business need
• Generous paid parental leave policies (depending on your location)
• Free access to global on-site wellness centers staffed with nurses and
doctors (depending on location)
• Free and confidential counseling support through our Healthy Minds program
• Career development and training opportunities
Offer of employment with American Express is conditioned upon the successful
completion of a background verification check, subject to applicable laws and
regulations.